Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Delayed menstrual cycle. Taken regestrone tablets. Will my periods commence after stopping pills?

Hello doctor can you help for i have one doubt so pls help me out last month i got periods on 12th nov for dis month still i have not got periods 31 dec and 1st jan i have taken table regestrone 5mg will i got periods as soon i stopped my pills .how many days should i continue my pills doctor so please help me out thank you
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1970
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
I hope you checked for a pregnancy when your periods were delayed, as if you are pregnant, the progesterone tablets would not work.
Otherwise in a normal scenario, you should have your periods within a day or two , and maximum within 5 - 7 days.
I hope you took the medication under proper supervision , in the correct dosage and manner.
If you fail to have your periods within a week, then please consult a gynecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor