Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods, possibility for pregnancy

i am now in day 44 of my menstrual cycle and no sign of it beginning, my last period is starts on feb. 9, 2012 and end on feb. 14,2012....until now they have no sign to beginning my period,,, i already breastfeeding my 10months old baby,,,until now... it is normal??? or they have a possibility that i am pregnant???
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to your description the possibilities are,
1.normally exclusive breast feeding will lead to amenorrhea, which is natural contraceptive method. didn't mention how many cycles you got after delivery. Sometimes first few cycles will be irregular after delivery, that may be the reason for your delayed periods.
3. there is possibility of pregnancy also as you are having amenorrhea after already established periods.
Now you take urine pregnancy test depending on the result you can proceed after consulting your gynecologist.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor