Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods, not on contraception, have loose stools since due, negative hpt. Cause?

Hi, im 36, female, and around 2 weeks late on my period which is unusual for me. Im not on any contraception , but i suspect my partner (or i) are unable to have a baby as i have not been on the pill for a year and still not pregnant. I have had loose stools since the time my period was due, its every day and regardless of what i eat, (which is my usual diet). I keep thinking its only a few days but its been 2 weeks and still no change. I feel fine otherwise, no cramps , no other issues, but no sign of my period, and i just did a home pregnancy test and it was negative so im vonfused about whats making my period so late and the unusual bowel movements issue. Im not under any real stress, i did have an overactive thyroid 2 years ago, but it was rectified with medication within 6 months and i have blood tests every 6 months which show it hasnt returned.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


When you are not on any contraception, there is always a chance of getting pregnant. It is better to go for blood beta HCG test or even better than that, get an ultrasound of the pelvis or get a trans vaginal ultrasound done to confirm or rule out pregnancy.

If you are not pregnant, then all fine, we can treat it easily. There might just be a hormonal imbalance and you may have to take tablet Primolut or such medications for a week and you will have withdrawal bleeding.

You can take probiotics like Sporlac for the loose stools to subside.

Hope this helps you.


Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor