Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Delay in periods, negative pregnancy test, advised modus 10. Is delay a sign of ovarian cyst?

delay in my periods.(never happen before) pregnancy result is negative. do i have cysts? my doctor adviced to take modus 10 mg for the regulation of periods? delay in the menstruation is the symptom for the ovarian cysts? because already i have treated for endometric cysts bofore 4 years. now can i take modus 10 mg? kindly advice
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum
Yes you can take Modus for shorter duration and for withdrawal bleeding but it is better to get an ultrasound done to diagnose the underlying cause.Get your thyroid profile done.

Yes , polycystic ovaries are the most common cause of delayed periods.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor