Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Delay in cycles,lower abdomen is paining and i am 21 years old. Is this normal ?

Hi, I am 21 yrs old and married 2 months back, recently i have breast pain. my 1st day of last period was 12 Mar, it is always been 26-27 days cycle and never delayed. its 13 mar now and i have not got my period. why does my breast are paining just after a normal tocuh...also why the period is delayed. I also go to bathroom more often and i have little lower abd pain after passing urine. I am worried as why my lower abd pains, is this normal if these are pregnancy symptoms.pls let me know.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic. since you say your periods are always on time within 26-27 days and this time you have missed your period, you should get a blood test serum beta hcg done which will tell you if you are pregnant or not. once that is confirmed then your other problems can be addressed. the breast pains are due to hormonal changes, get an examinatio done by a doctor to rule out any lump/mass. best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to health care magic
since you are recently married you may have honey moon cystitis(commonly seen in honey moon periods).this can be treated with antibiotics.before that you have to rule out pregnancy,doeither home pregnancy test or beta hcg(there will be a doublin in the values with in 24 hrs.since breast is too tender rule out mastitis or breast abscess
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
go and buy a home pregnancy card it is very easy to use.or do a beta hcg test and rule out pregnancy first.if not pregnant , do a urine routine examination if bacteria present then it go for cystitis(caused by urinary tract infection ie when bacteria invades the blader.)then do a culture and sensitivity of urine and select an appropriate antibiotic which is highly effective for the perticular bacteria . the breast pain may be due to premenstrual symptom
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor