Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Deep wound getting healed on the arm. Clear liquid filled bubble with pain. What to do?

I had fallen on my arm a fee months back and ripped a whole in my arm, literally fatty tissue was showing. It seamed to have healed just fibe, with of course a scar . Yesterday it was a little tender and hurt a little, today its full of clear liquid like a bubble. What is this, and whatshould i do to it? Pop it? Leave it?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
In what appears in the history.,probably you have not closed the injured part of arm with proper approximation and primary suturing at the very outset. whenever there is an accidental injury the area needs deep cleaning with an antisceptic ie., wound toiletting/debridement.Before which the area has to be X-rayed to find out whether there is any deep seated Foreign Body such as piece of stone/wood/glass. During debridement the area will be thoroughly cleaned of all those contaminants and the area will be disinfected.Then suturing will be done and appropriately dressing will be applied.
Thereafter on alternate days dressing will be changed with application of antisceptic ointment such as Povidone Iodine.
On the fifth day usually the sutures will be removed. In addition Inj Tetanus Toxoid, appropriate NSAIDs for pain and inflammation and a prophylactic antibiotic will be given during the above five days.
Coming to your case., obviously you have not followed the above protocol.
The problem will not be solved by leaving it alone.
Kindly consult a general surgeon who will investigate by baseline investigations/X-Ray of the Part.
In all probabality remove any FB in it/infections and apply secondary suturing after proper approximation so that in 05 days time you will be fit and fine.
wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor