Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Deep red cut on inner vaginal lip, burns while in the shower, taking nesporin. treatment required?

I Have a red deep cut like abscess on my inner vaginal lip I believe it s either a ingrown hair or trauma from not being lubricated enough during sex . It s been 8 days I was taking cortisone but switched to nesporin to hopefully Clear up the bacteria and get rid of it . Do you Think I should see a doctor about this? It burns when I m in the shower and water stings up against it other Then that it doesn t burn or anything else.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,you have a deep cut in your inner vagina that is labia minora and you think it is due to in adequate lubrication during sex ,Dear you right it i could be trauma in the form of bruise, and has got infected it cannot be in growth of hair ,as there are no hairs on labia minora..cortisone is wrong treatment, neosporin ointment is ok ,continue it and mean while take systemic antibiotic in the form of leofloxicin,i think it will be ok in a week time,if not so consult gynecologist,there may be abscess which may need drainage,hope i addressed you question,for any further query welcome to health care Magic.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealtcareMagicForum

Hi.. If there is no secondary infection, associated with discharge from the wound , then it will heal within a short duration..continue with the antibiotic cream... do not have sexual activity until its healed..

Take care..
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor