Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Deep cut on forehead. Applied turmeric, scab formation, white skin on healing. How to prevent scars?

hello i had a slightly deep cut on my forehead last week as a result of an accident. it is a thin line starting from the highest point of the forehead on the right side until the left ear. Immediately after the injury i cleaned the wound with after shave and applied turmeric as an anti bacterial. It has healed and scabs formed within the next day. Its a week now and scabs have started to fall off leaving bright white skin behind. Please advise if this would fade off and match my original skin or i need to apply any kind of medication . I am very conscious regarding this.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
This scar formation depend on depth of injury,machanism of injury,bodies healing tendency,infection,age and immunological status including nutritional status. Your healing procedure is fine ,regarding white scar it is new epithelised tissue gradually with sun exposure it will acquire melanin and will merge to your skin colour with minimal difference.After 3 month still it is very different in colour then consult a good dermatologist he will take care of it.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Primary apposition of a wound which is achievable with sutures immediately after injury gives the thinnest and best possible scar which is not possible in your case. You would have a scar which would change color over the months as it gets "mature". The scar would also gain strength during this period. Ultimately, the scar is usually pale when compared to the original skin. To improve the appearance of the scar, you can apply silicone gel over the scar but only after 3 weeks. No other product appears to work in this regard.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor