Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Deep cough, sinusitis, allergies, wheezing. On codeine, xyztal. Will I be okay?

I've had a deep cough for almost 3 weeks. After the 1st week I went to Care Now & the dr thought it was sinusutis and allergies. She gave me a 10 day antibiotic & some cough medicine with codeine. A day or 2 after the last dose I had started getting better & then worsened again. I don't think I have had any fever the whole time. I wheeze alot at night. I use inhaler- symbicort regularly, & another inhaler when I wheeze alot. I take Xyzal, Singulair, OTC cough/cold/allergy stuff. I'm scared to go outside, open a musty closet door, or cuddle our dog. what do I do next?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Intead of xyzral take fexoenadine 120 mg bd
take singular 10 mg tds
syp ventrolin 1/2 - 1 tsf tds
syp (codeine+cpm)1/2 tsf night
continue with inhalers
no antibiotics
use for 3 week
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor