Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Deep bruise, swelling after leg injury. Trauma to several veins. Lack of sensation in penis. Possible reason?

I injured my left leg a month or so ago and got a deep bruise and swelling occurred.......I had it sonogrammed and the doc said i had trauma to several veins deep in my leg.....the knot used to be the size of a tennis ball but is smaller.......however, I noticed that I had some lack of feeling in my penis about that time, which never has this due to the trauma and lack of good blood flow???
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the consult:
1.The sensation in penis is bought about by the nerve Pudendal nerve which is orginated from the sacral plexus
2. You have a lack of feeling in the penis that might be possible due to the damage to the Pudendal nerve injury or to the blood supply to the penis by the Pudendal artery
This information helps
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor