Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Decreased number of menstruation days. Taken Cerazette, Hese. Is it normal?

before having my daughter i was having regular periods every 28 days for 7 days i had my little girl via ecs in april 2011 i then went on cerezette after 12 weeks of having her, i was on hese for 6months and then stopped taking them i have had regular periods since which are every 28days but now only last for1 day at the most 2 days so its now been nearly 7 months off cerezette is this normal for my cycles to change so drastically
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear,

Cerazette is a progesterone contraceptive, these hormones bring about some changes to the uterus. So often the amount of blood loss reduces, it is normal and for good. It is normal it you are bleeding for 2 days, soaking atleast 2 pads daily. Sometimes the characteristics of menstrual cycle change after pregnancy, and this is a normal phenomenon.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor