Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Decreased kidney function, high BP, IGA nephropathy. MRI done, occult blood in blood test. Does dye from MRIs cause problems?

I have had several MRIs with contrast over the past 3 years, since this started my kidney function has decreased, my blood pressure had gone up. At first they thought I had IGA nephropathy . I still have occult blood in the UA tests with a GRF that runs in the 50 s and my Creatinine is around 1.11. A recent Ua test now is showing 4-10 RBCs. My question is this, could the dye from the MRIs be causing some of these problems? If not, any suggestions of what i should be doing or seeing at this time? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
GFR of 50 to 60 is safe enough for MRI contrast exposure. As it is, the contrast used in MRI only rarely causes kidney damage. What it more commonly does is, damage the skeletal muscles, that too, when GFR is below 30.
Yes, IgA Nephropathy is a possibility. Only Kidney Biopsy can conclusively prove it. Ask your Nephrologist if he/she feels whether the biopsy is required.
You should be aiming at strict BP control, avoidance of pain killers and avoidance of alternative meds. Increase in proteins in urine and increase in serum creatinine are markers of a worsening disease and in some cases, need for change in treatment approach.
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor