Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Deafness in left ear, pain in mastoid area. CT scan showed cloudiness. Multiple CT scans dangerous?

Hi! I had a CT scan in November on my mastoid, which showed some cloudiness. I have since gone deaf in my left ear and have major pain in my mastoid area. Im afraid that i may have a brain tumor , but My dr refuses to do another CT scan because he says that the risks outweigh the benefits. Ive had multiple mri s too, but the drs cant figure out whats wrong. Ive found another dr who s willing to do a CT scan. Do you think this is dangerous? and why? Do you know of any alternate scans that I have have instead of the CT scan? Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query; it suggests that there is no need to another
CT scan of the temporal region.
Just consult the ENT specialist for management of your disease.

Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor