Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Dark urine, decreased urine flow, peeling hands and feet. Have CKD/FSGS, low creatinine. Serious?

I have CKD/FSGS with a GFR of 37 and creatinine of 1.7 as of 2/2012. The last 2-3 weeks I have noticed that my urine is darker, more of an orange color, I have decreased urine output and my hands and feet are peeling. Could this mean that there is something going wrong that I need to discuss with my Neph?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
FSGS/ckd is progressive condition. but serum creat of 1.7 is not a very serious issue. but we have to see if serum creatinine is progressively rising or the proteinuria is increasing. such situation requires urgent measures. dark urine does not signify severity of disease. decrease urine with peeling f skin can occur due to persistent swelling as a part of the FSGS ( nephrotic syndrome). definitely youu should consult the nephrologist.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor