Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Dark spots on face. Using panderm cream, lots of improvement. Will panderm cause skin pigmentation?

My wife has freckles (dark spots) all over on her face. Somebody recommended her to use Panderm cream. She used is for three months and there is lot of improvement. Then I read somewhere that Panderm will cause side effect in future and the face will become dark. Is it true? Can she continue to use Panderm now since it is showing improvement? Thank you for the advice.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for your query
panderm cream as they claim is made from organic coconut oil and ozone is infused in it
ozone is highly oxidizing agent and work as bleaching agent long term use of bleaching agent can be dangerous to skin and it can lead to damage to skin
you can withdraw it in tapering mode means use it twice a week for some time then once in a week .
after that you can use powder of orange skin as a face pack once in a week

wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 6 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor