Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Dark spots in the stomach found through upper GI scan. Normal biopsy report. Need to be worried about cancer?

my fiancée had an upper GI done, they found dark spots inside his stomach, they did a normal biopsy and they said it was nothing. what causes the dark spots? and should we have another biopsy done further? since dark spots from what I hear a normal biopsy cant pick up cancer , u have to go futher deeper into the dark spots to get a reading? should we get a second opinion? hes having nausea , fullness in stomach, and gets sick when he eats. but no vomiting . should we get these spots retested?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Its true that sometimes biopsy can be falsely negative, but I'm not aware of any association with 'darkness' only directly with being carcinomatous. The endoscopist/ surgeon has to have an index of suspicion and if suspicious repeating biopsies is a reasonable choice. Second opinion may be taken if worried.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor