Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Dark spot on the face after applying undiluted dettol. Will the post inflammatory hyperpigmentation go away with time?

about a month and half back, iapplied undiluted dettol on my face, i have develeoped a dark spot over there, i ve consulted my skin specialist and according to her it s a postinflammatory hyperpigmentation , i m using a few ointments recommmened by her. Can someone please tell me if this mark will be permanent or will it fade over time. Any help is mich appreciated!!!
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello mam,

Don't worry. The tendency of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation is to resolve gradually with time. In the meantime,

1. Do good photoporotection: use umbrella and hat before going out in sun
2. Apply a sunscreen (lactocalamine) at 2 hourly intervals on your skin
3. Don't reapply any strong chemical in that area
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor