Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Dark splotches on the roof of mouth, mild sore throat, had eaten spicy brown mustard. What could be wrong?

I have dark red splotches on the back of the roof of my mouth. My fiance has had a cold which started with a sore throat , but he feels better after 3 days. I feel fine, maybe the slightest sore throat. Just enough that I thought to look at it. And it looks bad. However, I ate really spicy brown mustard with my meal at lunch and now am thinking I could either have something seriosly wrong with me or that I burned my mouth with mustard?......
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dark red patches over palate can occur with viral sore throat. Your viral infection most probably must have started around the time you first noticed it. It ran its course and increased in intensity afterwards. That spicy brown mustard must have added to the problem. Please take paracetamol, along with hexidine oral rinses three times a day and you should be fine. In case the symptoms do not improve, consult an ENT. Regards
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor