Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Dark skin above upper lips, had chicken pox, on kojivit cream. How do I get rid of this and chicken pox marks?

hello dr.
my query is that i m 17yr old girl and my skin around my mouth(lips) is little darker especially skin above the upper lip..
my docter suggested me kojivit cream...what should i do...???
and my second query is recently i suffered from chicken pox i took medicine for that but it left scars on my face and body , the scars are little blackish brown and little pink from core...please suggest me something to get rid of these scars???
and if possible please suggest me some home remedies also for overall improvement in my skin colour and glow..!!
i will be very thankful...!!
sir can you answer me for free !!??
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.
1. Pigmentation around the mouth could be due to conditions like seborrhoeic melanosis ( darkening due to oily skin), familial, vitamin B 12 deficiency, thyroid abnormalities . Kojivit is a good lightening cream which could help you to lighten the pigmentation after ruling out underlying problems.
Few sessions of chemical peels by a cosmetologist will also help.
2.for your recent chicken pox scars, kojiviit can be applied on the dark scars. However, if they are depressed scars, you may need dermaosurgicsl procedures like subcision. This can be done after the scars are mature , ie,after 3 months. You should also use a good sunscreen.
3.home remedies - you can make a facepack of ground almonds and lemon which act as a mild chemical peel.
Tomato and cucumber act as good astringents.
Have a good diet with lots of coloured fruits and vegetables rich in beta carotene, vitamin c like tomatoes, capsicum, carrots, pumpkin and broccoli.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor