Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Dark skin. Using lomela cream to increase fairness. Will stopping its usage have side effects?

hi Doctor...I used Lomela cream at night and sunban lotion during day time for clearing darkness from face and it is working perfectly.....but i am affraiding because my friend told me whenever I will stop using Lomela cream all the skin will affected by spots, as well as skin get spoil. Again i will get balck colour? Plese help me doctor. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1021
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

You can stop lomela cream after your darkness got reduced totally. But you have to use sunban lotion for ever to avoid recurrence of your problem of dark pigmentation or otherwise you have to take some other measures to protect yourself from sunlight through using some sort of face mask and gloves for forearm or umbrella etc or you have to modify your life style so that your working hours or exposing to sunlight is not there during 7 am -6 pm.

If you could not adopt any of these measures, you will likely to have the darkness reappearing.
Ge well soon.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor