Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Dark red spot inside lip, dentist recommended biopsy. What could this be?

Hi, In the past several months I ve noticed a dark red ovalish spot inside my lower lip . It appears to be merely discoloration and is not raised. It doesn t hurt. My dentist noticed it too, last week and recommended a biopsy by an oral surgeon. I don t have great dental insurance so I m waiting instead to see my general physician--in three weeks after her vacation! so she can refer me to a specialist covered by my insurance. The dentist referred to it as a lesion. I m a 52-year-old female in generally good health. What could this be? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Prosthodontics 's  Response
It is very difficult to guess what that lesion is until checked clinically. It is always beter to get a biopsy done to rule out anything serious in such cases as your dentist has recommended. As you have decided to wait for your physician then i would recommend you to keep a check on this discolouration to make sure that it does not change colour or increase in size. if you find any such changes in the same you must go for a biopsy immediately.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi , if the spot does not hurt it can be simply a heamatoma that is due to injury to some blood vessel, you can wait till your doctor is back from vacation, for the time being you can apply hot compressess to the affected area (dip cotton in hot salt water) apply daily for 3-4 times it will help in healing.
take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
since it has been there for several months it does raise suspicion. it would be prudent to go with your dentist's opinion anyhow as dentists are the masters of oral health.
get a biopsy done even if the lesion ahs not caused you any trouble till now.
your dentist will correlate the results clinically
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor