Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Dark red patch comes and go, raised like mole, no pain

hi, i have a dark red patch on my thigh that appears at certain times and dissapears every few week and turns tottally skin coloured and invisable. when it is appeared it is slightly raised and looks like a mole/ blood blister but isn t becuse it is blood coloured. its pain free but worrying me as i am quite a moley person. i had only had this mark for the past 2 yr since i had mt daughtr. please help :(
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dark patch which comes and go indicates it is acute urticaria.usually urticaria occurd in several parts of body rather than solitary lesions.sometimes it can occur due to excessive sweating or due to meralgia paresthitica due to pressure of the nerve.use of atarax 35 mg at night and application of calamine lotion can cure it.rule out fixed drug eruption too
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor