Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Dark pigmentation, prominent around eyes and mouth, skin lightening treatment medsoglow, alternatives to it

iam 41 yrs old recently the dark pig mentation around eyes and mouth are very prominent. i consulted kaya skin clinic they suggested skin lightening alternated with mesoglow treatment once amonth for 4months. but they gave partial success in the whole process.iw ould like to go for second opinion. is there any other alternative procedure for my problem.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Visible pigmentation in human results from the synthesis and distribution of melanin in the skin, hair bulbs and eyes.
Hyper-pigmentation can result from excessive sun exposure, use sunscreen with SPF 30.
Some natural remedies are- mixture of lemon juice and cream; apply on face.
Put lemon juice onto basil leaves. This is great for getting rid of pigmentation marks and dark circles that may have been a long-time problem. Apply lime (nimbu) to the affected area, and after 15 minutes wash it off. This needs to be done on a daily basis.
Other remedy is Kojic acid cream which lightens up the dark spots but takes some time.
However, mesoglow is a facial treatment using Vitamins and Mineral injections to add that healthy glow to skin which radiates energy and vitality.Subdermal vitamin injections rejuvenate the cells, making them more active and thereby stimulating the production of collagen and elastin. Overall it reduces dark spots; effects seen faster than kojic acid.
You can continue same treatment for dark spots along with natural remedies and sunscreen creams.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor