Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Dark pigmentation on face. Using kligman with hydroquinone, switched to demelan. Demelan safe to use?

HI i AM 53 YEARS OLD AND HAVE BEEN USING 4% KLIGMAN with hydroquinone for almost a year and half. I was advised by my dermatologist to stop and start using Demelan. My skin was very lovely while using kligmans but once i stop using for a few days the skin turns black again. Now that i am using Demelan I AM AFRAID THAT IT IS NOT GOING TO REALLY show results. I have very dark pigmentation on my face. please help.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear dhana..pigmentation problems need to be 'visualised' & 'assessed' by a dermatologist or cosmetolgist before prescribing medication as each patient's problem is unique. One man's food is another man's poison is an adage that springs to mind. I am happy the age old tried & tested Kligman's formula worked for you. I understand you are not happy with demelan. However, you may want to consider using a sunscreen in the morning depending on your dermatologist's recommendation. All the good work of the kligman's maybe being undone by lack of regular & proper use of suscreen that incidentally has to be used even on cloudy days & when not in contact with direct sunlight & rea-pplied each 3-4 hrs to be beneficial. I do hope this advice is useful. Do feel free to send in your photographs & contact me on this portal even in a private capacity if you prefer anonymity. Regds & good luck. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Cosmetologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Kligman is meant for temporary use or to be used as a prepeel agent.It is not recommended for prolonged use.You can continue using demelan and consult a dermatologist regarding peels for pigmentation reduction.Do use a sunscreen with high SPF regularly once every 3 hours.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor