Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Dark mark below eye due to iron wire hit, tried various creams, doesn t go. How to treat it ?

Hello, I am 15 years old, and when I was 1 yr old then aincident happend that I pulled the iron wire and It fell on my eyes. I can see properly but the thing is there is a dark mark below my eye I hate that and everyone makes fun f mein school :(( feel very bad what to do?? I tries creams and other things but no use and doctorssay that when i'll growthey will do plastic surgery plz i don't want that how can I treat it?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
In your case there is a pigmented scar over the face that is present since almost 14 years now....and that is a very long time....Usually such old scars can be difficult to treat ,,,but then it might improve with treatment....I think you should try medical therapy first before thinking straightaway about surgical treatment.....There are various lightening agents that are available nowadays which can improve the pigmentation,,,and if medical therapies dont work, then certain other modalities like chemical peels, dermabrasion or lasers can also be used,,,,So i would recommend that you visit a dermatologist so that the nature of the wound scar can be properly assessed and you can be guided accordingly,,,,

Hope it works
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not described the extent and exact location..
There can not be any harm from it...
The only purpose of treatment is cosmetic.
Plastic surgery will replace it with a thin scar...
A dermatologist can do several interventions - but they are time consuming and you will need patience and perseverance..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor