Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Dark discharge from ears. History of chronic sinusitis, nasal polyps, ear infections. Serious symptoms?

My husband has suffered with chronic sinusitis , ear infections, nasal polyps, etc. for 8 years in spite of three surgeries, multiple meds, ear tubes that fall out quickly and allergy shots. He now has a thick, dark, sticky discharge from his ears. We just moved to a new area and haven t found a new doctor yet. How serious is this discharge?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Considering that your husband has chronic sinusitis, ear infection and nasal polyps for last 8 years, current complain of dark colored sticky discharge from the ear can be due to a fungal or bacterial infection. He probably needs a course of antibiotic again to subside his current infection. You need to consult an ENT surgeon in the near by area.
Thanks. Hope i am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor