Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Damaged teeth post accident, slight protrusion. Root canal done, metal fused porcelain bridge. Permanent cure?

hello doctor i am 35 .at the age of 30 i have an accident and my 3 front teeths are damaged. before the accident my front teeths are slightly protruded and i am very shy on dentist done root canal and a metal fused porcelain 3unit bridge is done.he said that there is a chance for protrusion in the future and this type of bridge can withstand that.after five years i dont feel any problem .but now a days i feel anxious that did this brige protrude ?did i look goofy in the future.i did dental check ups every year and dont find any problems.please give me your kind answer.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  8 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Protruded teeth are more to get traumatized or broken as compared to normally aligned teeth specially in children.

But as you had an accident leading to breakage of the front teeth, Root canal treatment followed by placement of three unit bridge was correct decision.

If natural teeth were protruded, then while making bridge this alignment can slightly be improved by adjusting the placement of the bridge. But this carries physiological limits with it.

If the bridge is in the place properly, then never think that it will let the underneath teeth to protrude more than present. This is because bridge itself is an obstruction for teeth movement.

But still movement can occur only if the abutment teeth are peridontically weak or patient presents with poor oral hygiene.

Keep your cleaning habits proper. Visit your dentist regularly for clinical examination so that any slight movement can be anticipated & treated immediately.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your query,as you provided the detail,you do not have any problem,but you think you may have problem in future.
First of all i would like to inform you that at the age of 35years,skeletal growth is next to impossible.
So i will suggest you keep going for regular check-ups i every 6 months,and nothing to get worried about.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
as per your quiery it is clear that your front teeth are slightly protruded even before the accident.
that means yours is skeletal class-2 malocclusion.this is due to the difference in occlusion of first molars compared to that of class-1 molar relation.
in class -1 molar relation,mesiobuccal cusp of maxillary 1st molar occlude with the buccal groove of mandibular first molar.
whereas in class-2 molar relation,disto-buccal cusp of maxillary first molar occlude with the buccal groove of mandibular first molar.
since you already have a prognathic maxilla,it cannot be solved permanently by this bridge.
if you need the normal alignment of teeth,you have to go for orthognathic surgery.
so there is more chance of protrusion of bridge placed.
visit your dentist and get the should get an ortho-pantamo graph to see the skeletal growth of maxilla.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I went through your history & would like to tell you that you don't have any such problem to worry about.Since now you are 35 & by this age there is no more skeletal growth, you just have a phobia of getting your teeth protruded.Till now if you don't have any problem then later also you will not have.Still if you want to go for normal alignment of your teeth then you need to go for orthognathic surgery, in that you will get your maxilla retruded & better alignment.But I don't suggest you for that option. Its better to cope up with this bridge & get routine dental check-up done every 6 months.

Take Care

Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
According to the history given there is no possibility of your teeth to protrude further. you said the protuded teeth were rootcanal treated as they were fractured in the accident , so after the rootcanal treatment the crow preparation itself is made in such a way that your teeth are aligned in normal position to improve the smile and look and also if any occlusal disturbance present , it would be corrected . After 3 years of treatment the damaged supporting bone which has healed already will also not lead to protusion . And a bridge minimizes the movement of teeth if occuring
So a regular check up for every 6 to 8 months will help you maintain the teeth in position .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Santanu Sain's  Response
according to the history provided by you it seems that you are suffering from a fobia that your anteror fpd might protrude.but you have also mentioned that for last five years it is perfectly in its why are you getting so much panicked after five years?don't get panicked unnecessarily.your bridhe is ok and will be ok.but if you are not satisfied yet then ask your doctor for a passive retentive orthodontic removable applience keep it in mouth whenever possible,it will surely prevent 'the protrution' of your bridge!
wish you good health.thank you.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Helo and thank you for your question.
Based on what you have stated it appears that you are worried that your teeth will protrude in the future after they have been treated with RCT and crowns. Most likely if you had trauma and RCT the teeth are going to be anklyosed in the bone or locked in place. Chances of movement are going to be very low and you can rest assured that this shouldn't be a problem in the future for you.

Best wishes and good health.

Dr. Ward

Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
i personally don't think that ther is a chance for protrusion of upper teeth (i presume) unless the lower front teeth are striking them when you close your mouth . so no need to worry. if any doubt ask your dentist of this point.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor