Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Damaged ear canal after having multiple ear infections. Pain in the face after getting root canal procedure. Gum infection?

About 18 months ago I had an inner ear infection in my left ear, I had two lots of antibiotics and the ent specialist said I had damaged the ear canal , at the same time I had to have a filling in my top left side tooth this then developed into an infection and I had to have 2 root canals and a procedure at the hospital to try and get rid of the infection, during this time I started to develop pain in the left side of my face, head neck and left side base of my head, I am on painkillers constantly for this pain and I have undergone a course of physio, this has not worked and the physio has said he can not do anymore to help. Do u think a nerve in my gum from all the dental work could have caused this. Please advise I don t know what to do next. Thankyou.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
dear friend

thanks for sharing your concern.

your history is suggestive of PULPITIS.

if RCT is done successfully then there is no question of spreading infection further to ear or anywhere else.

have you got your xray done?

i would suggest you to go for a second opinion too along with your xray of treated tooth.

also get an opg done to see the surrounding bone and tissues for any infection there.

you can get an xray done for TMJ to see if any problem lies with that?

your xray will suggest you the underlying cause and accordingly treatment can be planned.

hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Your history says you have developed pulpal infection in the upper two teeth after the filling was done.
This suggests that there was some kind of infection or remnant caries left unexplored that has spread to the tooth nerve leading to pulpitis.
Since you have got the root canal procedure done , the upper two teeth should be no vital as the procedure devitalises the tooth completely by removing the infected nerve , cleaning the canals and sealing the root apex of the tooth against the underlying tissues so the infection should not spread to ear or other parts if the root canal was done sucessfully.
i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done , which will show the exact picture of treated teeth , underlying bone and the affected vital structures , accordingly treatment can be carried out .
if there is any infection left in the tooth or the canal left unexplored , the tooth needs to be re treated by root canal .
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
From th description above you might be having pulpal infection.
Sometimes when a root canal is opened for treatment, the oxygen in the air will trigger some bacteria to start growing. This causes swelling and pain.
I would advice you to visit oral surgeon for appropriate management
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. P. Deepthi Rao's  Response
NO.root canal treatment doesnt effect or damage any nerve.the problem you are going through may be because of TMJ pain..u can consult docter for that
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor