Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Damage to low lying anterior placenta during emergency C section. Should the placenta have been avoided?

Hello. I had an emergency c section last year as I started to bleed at 31 weeks pregnant. During the op I suffered a cardiac arrest and almost bled to death. I was given 24 units of blood and blood products but was still bleeding . I then had to have a hysterectomy . My little girl died 3 days later, whilst I was still in intensive care. I found out after that I had a low lying anterior placenta which wasn t noticed until doctors cut through it- I d had an ultrasound the day before but my placenta was noted as posterior and not low lying. Can you tell me if you should avoid the placenta when making an incision? And how important it is to know the location of the placenta before an emergency c section? I have had no answers from the hospital, they said it was probably an amniotic fluid embolism . They have failed to answer any of my questions, which leads me to think that something is being kept from me. I m finding it extremely difficult to move on without answers and am thinking of contacting a solicitor. Can you help Regards Rachel
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Im extremely sorry to hear about your loss.Hysterectomy during a C section does happen even though its a rare complication. In a case like yours, placenta preavia as we call it,or low lying placenta as its also known,can only be diagnosed on ultrasound. Since you had started bleeding, doing a emergency section was the best option. During the section,since the placenta was noted to be anterior, we have to cut through the placenta. Thats the routine way of doing it. You have mentioned that your usg noted a posterior placenta.The obstetrician had to rely on that. Now the reason behind the hysterectomy could be one of several factors. Unfortunately is cannot comment on that as only your doctor can do that.There are several possible factors. At 31 weeks,saving the baby would be very difficult.That very premature for any baby to survive. Intensive neonatal care would be the only option.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor