Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Dad having pain in shoulder, unable to lift trembling hand, following fever. Severe joint pains. Blood test normal. Cause?

My dad has slight pain in shoulder and he is unable to take his left hand up. Theres a slight trembling in his left hand when he tries to take the left hand up. This all started after he got slight fever .All his joints started paining and he could not ever walk. Almost all blood test are done but all our negative. Can you please suggest what could be the cause for the same
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for submitting your question. From your history it can be a case of viral fever leading to viral arthritis. In viral arthritis one has fever in the beginning which may last for 1 to 2 weeks following which viral arthritis can occur giving rise to joint pain. Generally viral disease is difficult to diagnose , blood test may come normal hence it is a clinical diagnosis. Usually viral fever is self limitting which will subside on its own and only symptomatic treatment is required. Pain killers should only be taken only if its severe joint pain which is not bearable.Joint pain may last for 6 months to one year. So i think you should not worry , it will come down on its own . Its is always advisible to consult doctor and follow instructions properly . Best wishses
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor