Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

DVT, on Warfarin, ultrasound showed thrombus in distal popliteal vein. Is it safe to take hcg drops for weight loss?

I was diagnosed with DVT 6 months ago after I tore a calf muscle (gastrocnemius - moderate to severe tear). I am currently on Warfarin , and my last ultrasound 2 weeks ago showed a small thrombus in my distal popliteal vein. Unfortunately, I have gained about 20 pounds due to lack of exercise and diet change (to decrease vitamin K so as not to interfere with the medication). My question is this - is it safe to take hcg drops to kick start weight loss while I m still on Warfarin? any advise would be appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) is used for female infertility and other conditions resulting from a lack of this hormone and more recently with some weight loss programs. Coumadin (warfarin) is an anticoagulant, or blood thinner, that is used to prevent heart attacks, strokes, blood clots in veins and arteries and mechanical prosthetic valves. 

Generally speaking, drug interactions fall into three main categories: Drug-drug (i.e., prescription, over-the-counter, herbals, dietary supplements) interactions ,Drug-diet (food/drink) interactions and Drug-disease interactions .

No significant interactions between these  specified medications were identified; however, it is possible that there are interactions between these medications and other things being taken by you.
The best would be to talk to your treating doctor and discuss about everything being taken by you including your medicines.

Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor