Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

DVT in left leg. Taking acitrom. 2 months pregnant. Does Acitrom has severe effect on baby?

Hi, I have DVT in left leg from past one year..Currently on Acitrom 4mg. However, on 19th oct, 2012 i got to know that i am 2 months pregnant and accidently i have take the Acitrom as well for that 2 months..My doctors are suggesting to abort this child as there may be a chance of abnormality. This is my first pregnancy.Could you please advise if i should continue with it..? Does Acitrom has severe effect on baby..?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

Acitrom and similar medications are considered Category X by the United States Food & Drug Administration. This is the organization responsible for safety of medications in the US. Category X means that there are very serious concerns with use during pregnancy. The types of effects on the baby are similar to those described in this link:

It is recommended that a woman on this medication be taken off by the 6th week of pregnancy. Instead heparin is recommended. I'm sorry that you have found yourself in this very difficult situation. I hope it goes as well as possible for you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor