Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

DNA PCR HIV Test result is negative. What are the chances of getting HIV ?

i have done DNA PCR HIV Test after 16 days from the Exposure and the result is negative to what extent is the report correct or what are the chances of getting hiv my doctor says that i m fine not to worry but still just to sure.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2098
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2015
Hello ,
I understand your concern. I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious disease specialist, answering your concern.

You are HIV Negative.

HIV DNA PCR is gold standard test for diagnosing any infections.

For HIV PCR test conducted after a week from the exposure is considered as a final result. As you tested yourself after a 16 days you can disclose yourself as a HIV negative person.

There is no need to worry for you. You can delete the contact exposure of yourself and forget the incidence that such things happened with you.

Glad to answer your further concern contact me on
We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer
Answered: Mon, 17 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor