Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

D&C scheduled to remove postpartum leftover placenta. Developed infection. On antibiotics. Pulsating pain in the midback

i am nearly 5 weeks postpartum. i had a d & c on saturday due to retained placenta which was missed, i then developed an infecttion and had iv antibiotics , im now on orals. Ive been getting this pulsating pain/discomfort in my mid back which is intermittent. sometimes it is more intense than other times. It happens more when ive been standing and then i sit down, its asthough something is being compressed then it pulsates, like i can feel my internal pulse
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Your uterus will not have fully recovered from the D&C. It will take 4 to 5 days and during this period you may experience some lower abdominal, pelvic or lower/mid back pains. Your symptoms you describe are due to these changes.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor