Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

D&C done for a blighted ovum. Have tube blockage. Pregnant chances?

I have a one tube blockage and got pregnant after 6 yrs for the first time but turn out to be a blighted ovum d&c was done after 12 weeks. i had my next period at 5 weeks 2 days after d&c and that cycle i got pregnant again, preganancy was normal but at 11 weeks 5 day appt. we found out that the heart beat was no more and baby stopped growing at 9 weeks had a d&c again at 12 weeks. We have been using a condom when we started intercourse after 2 weeks of d&c but just once we did the pull out method. Now i m 5 weeks after d&c and afraid if i have conceived. Is there a possibility that i have conceived i have no signs of period like period pains and all?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Going by your history pregnancy cannot be ruled out since the contraception you have been following is not very effective. You may not experience many of the symptoms as in your first pregnancy. As you have repeated pregnancy loss, I advice you to have a genetic counselling before you try to conceive again. When a normal pregnancy is lost, the baby should be examined and cause of death noted. Since your baby stopped growing there is a possibility of genetic anomalies. Please consult your doctor immediately for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor