Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

D&C done as no heartbeat, have thyroid and PCOD. When plan next pregnancy, precautions and diet?

hello ...i had 8 weeks pregnancy.........after ultrasound i got to know that foetus had no i went through d & c on 16 feb 2013.............i m also suffering from thyroid n pcod impression.i just wnt to know when i can go for next pregnancy...........n wat precautions i should take now regarding my .eating habits etc.....
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Its unfortunate that you had a missed abortion.Its something that no one can predict or explain.But that doesnt mean you cant have a successful pregnancy again.If you had the D/C in feb then you can definitely start trying again. Start folic acid tablets daily. Diet should include lots of iron rich products and high protein.Dont stop the thyroid medication.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
After a missed miscarriage, which you had, you should ideally wait for atleast 3 - 6 months before planning your next pregnancy.
You should have thorough evaluation for cause of miscarriage.
Thyroid hormone imbalance should be corrected, and TSH should be less than 3.
Also, PCOD can lead to abortion, so try to control the symptoms.
Chromosomal testing, hormonal tests, blood group testing, screening for infectious diseases should be done.
Please consume folic acid tablets for 3 months .
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor