Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

D&C, HPV, heavy clumpy bleeding. Time for hysterectomy?

I had a D&C in January hoping that it would alleviate heavy bleeding issue. went well for about 1 month, had a pap on Feb 20, found HPV . period started that day, lasted 8-10 days. Because bleeding was still clumpy/heavy, Gyno prescribed Norethin 5mg on March 2nd. - next period started March 22nd. Had colopscopy on March 29th to check for cervical cancer - period still occurring after 40+ days. At what point could I expect my gyno to say, it s time to do a hysterectomy? I am 52 and have no desire to live with this issue until menopause occurs. This is affecting my quality of life .
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

I am very sorry that you are having this problem in spite of the D&C. You need not worry about the HPV infection because it will be prevalent at this age. Would like to know whether any Ultrasound scan was done to rule out any lesion in the uterus and also whether the D&C specimen was sent for biopsy. So before taking the decision of hysterectomy the chance of cancer has to be ruled out as the chance and type of hysterectomy is different for cancer. If there is no cancer then you can try non-surgical treatment before going ahead for hysterectomy.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor