Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cysts on shoulder, test done, shows capsular hypertrophy, low lying acromion. Treatment?

Hello doctor, I would like some advice on the following diagnosis regarding my shoulder: 1: Evidence of low-lying acromion obliterating the subacromial fat and impinging the bursal surface of the supraspinatus muscle, with minimal distended fluid within the subacromial bursa. 2: degenerative acromi-clavicular joint with capsular hypertrophy 3:small subchondral cysts within the left humeral head also, do cysts burst on their own in time?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
HI welcome to hcm
looking at the report it looks to be degenerative or age related wear and tear with impingement, nothing to be alarmed
however much info can begot by examination and ur symptoms since u have not mentioned it
do consult a good ortho , the cysts appear to be innocuous
thanks keep in touch
dr deepak
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor