Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cysts on ovary, prescribed Yamini LS. Had weight gain with Meprate. Is Yamini LS safe?

Previous month on the second day of my period ,i had a bad stomach ache.I went to doctor ,after ultrasound ,it was reported tat der is a syst in left rith part.I was under medication ,medice was meprate.Now this month i didnt had my periods,i again refered a diffrent doctor and after ultrasound ,it was reported tat now i am having juz a very small syst in my right part.She gave me Yamini Ls for 24.Is it safe to take this medice,as by meprate there was continuos increase in my weight.So this tym ia m bit afraid.Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Yamini is a hormonal contarceptive pill which will help in treating the hormonal imbalance in your body causing ythe ovarian cyst. It is rarely associated with any weight gain. You can safely take the tablet as prescribed to you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor