Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cysts in ovaries. Taking ginette-35 birth control pills. Will these affect fertility in future?

hllo, i have ovarian cyst problem from last 3 months and my doctor advicced me to take ginette-35 of cipla. i was not aware it is a contraceptive pills. i have taken for last 3 months but no effective results. is this medicines hav some side effects. i am newly married for 7 months. shall those medicine will effect me in conciving baby
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  720
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Rajlaxmi,
you have not mentioned size of cyst
These pills are low dose hormonal contraceptive pills & these are not having so much side effects that you would have to worry.
Pregnancy is natural treatment of cyst,if ,you want to have a baby,stop taking pills& plan for pregnancy.
All The Best
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor