Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Cystic ovaries, on birth control, had cramps, skin covered extract from vagina. Help?

Hi, my name is Abby,19 years of age with issues of cycts on my overies, so I take birth control . I was 1 day late on starting my period and the cramping was more painful than usual. I went to the bathroom and i found a large piece of sking covered in blood in my under wear. My pain has gone away. What could this be? I haven t had problems like this before. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
As per your symptoms, it appears as though your uterine lining has been shed in toto and this is perhaps the reason for the disappearance of the pain. The cause for such a shedding is related to the endometrium, be it hormonal, due to infection or endometriosis. Since you are already on treatment for ovarian cysts, such a thing could happen. Please report the matter to your gynecologist at your next visit. Hope you find this information helpful. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor