Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Cystic ovaries, intramural fibroid. Taking fertomid. Protected intercourse needed?

hello dr. I have 2cm cyst on my right ovary & 9mm of intramural fibroid of 9mmon the anterior wall of the fundus. I went to doctor he gave ovycare tabs for a month & then asked to take fertomid50 frm the second day of period. i have started yesterday. My question is can we start intercourse once i have complete the 5th fertomid tablet & do we need to have an unprotected intercourse since then..? I am also feeling like the sperm is not going inside and it is coming out.what can be the cause for this or am I thinking in tha way... Please let me know..
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, you have not menioned about your doctor,if she is a gyneacologist then you must adhere to her instructions. as you have cyst in ovary alongwith anterior wall fibroid . in my opinion you must be having protected intercourse till the time your doctor does not allow you to do that.meanwhile you should go for protected one.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor