Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cystic acne, scars, PCOS. Taking antibiotics, recurring condition. Permanent cure?

hi, I m 23 years old and its been 6 years that I m having cystic acne . I have taken two rounds of isotretinoin but after leaving it the acne has come back.i have taken antibiotics also in these six years off and on..I have been on medicines for 6 years but acne is still there and scars as well. what should I do? I have PCOs as well and I m on Neodipar. please help
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
treatment of acne depends on the stage and severity of the condition.
very good results can be obtained if you are under regular treatment- the duration of the treatment lasting from 6-9 months.
the problem of relapse occurs because most of the times either the medicines are not applied properly or not applied for the needed duration or the treatment is stopped midway or irregular.
More than antibiotics for prolonged duration what is needed is topical retinoids for six to nine months
Cystic acne means you have grade 4 acne the management of which might require oral retinoids , which neeed to be taken only after proper investigation, counselling and guidance of an experinced dermat.
You have taken two courses but more course might be needed

please visit the nearest dermat who will decide the stage and chalk out a management plan for you.
also one thing you need to strictly follow is that you need to continue the medicines for atleast 6-9 months if you want to get rid of acne for quite a long long duration.

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kruti's  Response

I can understand your concern.

Since you have tried all modalities of treatment, I would recommend that you try out salicylic peels. That might be helpful.

These peels are quite effective to be done once in two weeks.

You can consult your dermatologist for the same.

Also use a salicylic face wash daily.

Treatment for Pcos should continue.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.

Acne is caused by hormonal imbalance.
In your case it is complicated by PCOS.

if isotretinoin is not working in your case you must take hormonal therapy.
Newer hormonal pills will work in both PCOS and acne.
Consult a good dermatologist or endocrinologist for proper treatement.

It will help in both.

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor