Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Cyst removal done from the neck, tape seems to be bloody and dirty. What should be done?

I had a cyst removed from my neck yesterday by a plastic surgeon . I have sticthes and it was covered in a white tape. I was told no direct contact with water but now the tape is bloody and quite dirty looking. I was not given any details on if I should clean it. Just made an apt for next week. Not sure what to do. But I think it should be cleaned but not sure what to clean it with or to cover it with. Can you help?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The wound should not be handled or disturbed prematurely. The Doctor has called you next week. Please follow instructions given strictly.
If at all you want you can change the external bandage/adhesive tape-without stretching or pulling.When you meet Dr. in next Wk. get clear instructions about further management .
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor