Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Cyst on side near ribs, grown larger, painful to touch, oozing clear liquid upon squeezing. Needs to be checked?

I have a cyst on my side near my lower ribs that I ve had for many years. I had it checked before but the doc said nothing to worry bec its sebacious cyst. Anyway, just today I noticed it has grown larger, is painful to touch and when I squeeze on it clear liquid oozes from a very small opening in the skin. Should I have it checked again? What type if doc to I need to go to?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

In all probabality you have an infected Sebaceous Cyst.It is an oil secreting microscopic gland blocked and filled by its own secretions. Now as its inflamed with infection it is painful.May be it is overfilled and having pressure effect on nerve endings and become painful in addition to inflammation.

Kindly get a Chest X-Ray done to find out whether there is extension into Thoracic Cavity/Pleural Space.

Get the routine Blood Tests/Bleeding Time /Clotting Time /Urinalysis done .

Get Immunised against Tetanus (Tetanus Toxoid).This is a presurgical requirement.

After these preliminary procedures go for the minor surgical procedure of its removal by a Surgeon usually under Local Anaesthesia.

All the very best.

Wishing you a quick recovery.

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor