Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Cyst on lip, removed through laser, skin protrusion. Due to swelling or incomplete removal?

I just had a cyst removed with a laser that was on my lower inner lip. My dentist removed it. After eating I noticed that the middle of the area that was removed is protruding out. Would this be because it swelled up or because she didn t get all of the cyst out? It didn t look like this until a couple hours later. When I left the office it looked to me like the dentist removed all of it.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.There is a possibility of some tissue of the cyst remaining.This happens inspite of the best attempt by the surgeon to debulk it.You would require antibiotics if it is infected,and then you may need to get it removed again.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor