Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Cyst on labia, blood, pus oozing out, light headed, nausea, weird feeling in groin. Any ideas?

I've had a cyst on my labia for some time. It was about the size of a peanut and it didn't hurt unless I tried to squeeze it which seemed to make it inflamed so I left it alone. After I took a shower tonight I noticed it had burst and blood and clear thin pus was coming out of it. I can also see that there is blood underneath the skin. I've felt a bit light headed and nauseous since it popped and I have a weird feeling in my groin. It's def. not an STD. Is this normal or should I see a doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Its interesting to know that you are sure its not an std.
Possible causes could include a folliculitis or a bartholin
Folliculitis is an inflamation of a hair follicle which is usually
bacterial in origin and can progress to pus formation. This
is common following shaving or traumatic lesions on the ge-
nital region.

Bartholin cyst develops when the drainage of the gland is
blocked leading to accumulation of fluid in the gland that
produces pain and might become infected to form an abscess.
Drainage of bartholin abscess is done in a special technique
known as marsupialisation to prevent re-occurrence. However,
pus fill cavities should be drained.

Thus, it is necessary to see a doctor to rule out the possibility of
a bartholin abscess. If its not a bartholin abscess, normal wound
dressing after incision and drainage would do.

Hope this helps you
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
From your history it suggests that you might be having infected Bertholin cyst giving rise to this problem.
If you squeeze the cyst after removing chheezy material or taking some antibiotic medicine you may get relief for few days and then there is recurrence again.
Consult Gynae and get examined.
If cyst is there, excision of cyst will give you complete cure.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor