Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Cyst on frenulum, not sexually active. Taken amoxicillin, potassium calvinate. Chances of infection?

I am 26 and does nt have sex yet but during masterbation I have found a cut on my frenulum very small only can be feel touching by finger . On 16 of september I got this cut and today 18 december 2012 that is same. It pains only two or three days after that no pain. But I am afraiding for future is it normal or I have to treat it. I have take amoxicillin and potassium calvinate with vitamin b-complex but it is not profitable. salt bath is also not prolific. Is there any chances of infection without sex? What to do please lead my way.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have injury to Frenulum while masturbating.This is most likely due to a tag of skin attached to the tip of your penis and groove (coronal sulcus)IThis will get resolved over a period of time however if you face this problem repeatedly the this band has to be excised under local anaesthesia.Please consult some surgeon for proper assessment and treatment..
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor