Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Cyst on forehead, in nose. Taken cortisone shots, no relief. Permanent cure?

I had what they said was a cyst on my forehead I had a cortisone shot I. My head twice that did nothing but after a year it s still their. My whole head feels like their is something in it I shaved my head bc I was pulling out all these white hairs looked like cat hair and feels like when I was pulling them out of my head that it would relieve the pressure from the cyst I also feel like its in my nose I ve been to the dr but know one gives me an answer please help
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for asking question on health care magic
cyst over the forehead may be a Dermoid. it needs surgical consultation and removal of the cyst
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor