Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cyst near the blood vessels entering the testicles

Ok so I had a groinal ultrasound 8 plus months ago and the doctor here told me that I had cyst next to the blood vessles that enter my testicals. He then failed to tell me what that ment but warned me that if they grow it might become a problem. Well I have them on both side and they have grown and In the last few days or week or so have become sensitive. Could this be bad?? If yes what might I need to do or what might it be??
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Possibly your ultrasonologist meant that the location of the cyst is next to the epididymis of testis. If they have grown, and are causing you discomfort, then you may consult a general surgeon/Urologist who may clinically examine you before deciding on the course of action - possibly surgery. However, you do not have to worry much, because cyst are usually benign swellings on the testis specially if they are painful/sensitive. But because of the need for exclusion of malignancy, one may have to go for a biopsy of the cyst. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor